"The grand ideas of Ronald Reagan live…in young Americans like Jason Shepherd…"

Jason’s Experience

pawlenty

Shepherd with former Minnesota Governor and candidate for President, Tim Pawlenty



Leadership:

  • 1995-1996 – Treasurer, Georgia Federation of College Republicans
  • 1996-1997 – Secretary, UGA College Republicans
  • 1997-1998 – Technology Director, UGA College Republicans
  • 1999-2000 – Southeastern Regional Field Coordinator, College Republican National Committee*
  • 2001-2001 – Precinct Chairman, Ashford-Dunwoody Precinct, DeKalb County GOP
  • 2001-2002 – Coordinated the creation of the Republican Organization of County Commissioners
  • 2001-2005 – 4th Vice-Chairman, Georgia Republican Party
  • 2003-2005 – Vice-Chairman, Young Republican National Committee
  • 2003-2012 – Board of Directors, Georgia Young Republicans
  • 2003-2004 – Finance Director, Georgia Young Republicans
  • 2004-2004 – Southeastern Chairman, NRCC STRIKE Force (Congressional Campaign Program)
  • 2004-2005 – Executive Director, Georgia Young Republicans
  • 2005-2005 – Treasurer, 6th Congressional District Republican Committee
  • 2005-2006 – Established and Chartered the South Carolina Federation of Young Republicans
  • 2005-2006 – Co-Chairman, Georgia Young Republicans
  • 2005-2006 – Chairman, Buckhead Young Republican Club
  • 2005-2007 – Vice-Chairman of Technology and Communication, 11th Congressional District Republican Committee
  • 2005-2008 – Precinct Chairman, Mars Hill 02, Cobb County Republican Party
  • 2006-2008 – Chairman, Georgia Young Republicans
  • 2007-2008 – First Vice-Chairman, 11th Congressional District Republican Committee
  • 2007-2009 – Vice-Chairman, Republican Liberty Caucus of Georgia
  • 2008-2009 – National Committeeman, Georgia Young Republicans
  • 2008-2010 – Chairman, 11th Congressional District Republican Committee
  • 2008-2008 – Re-established Cobb County Young Republican Club
  • 2008-2011 – Rules Committee, Georgia Republican Party
  • 2008-Present – Member, National Republican Lawyers Association
  • 2009-2011 – Parliamentarian, Cobb County Republican Party
  • 2009-2011 – Precinct Chairman, Dowell 01, Cobb County Republican Party
  • 2009-2011 – Chairman and Co-Chairman, Young Republican National Federation Awards Committee.
  • 2009-2012 – At Large Member, State Executive Committee, Republican Liberty Caucus of Georgia
  • 2009-2016 – Committee member, Young Republican National Federation International Relations Committee.
  • 2011-2016 – Committee Legal Counsel, Young Republican National Federation International Relations Committee.
  • 2010-2011 – Technology Committee Chairman, Young Republican National Federation
  • 2010-2011 – General Counsel, Cobb County Republican Party
  • 2011-2011 –  Parliamentarian, Georgia Young Republican Convention
  • 2010-2012 – General Counsel, Cobb County Young Republicans
  • 2011-2011  – Deputy General Counsel, Young Republican National Federation, Inc.
  • 2011-2012 – Board of Directors, Republican Leadership Georgia (formerly Coverdell Leadership Institute)
  • 2011-2012 – General Counsel, Young Republican National Federation, Inc.
  • 2015-Present – Secretary, Dowell 01 Precinct
  • 2016-Present – General Counsel, Newton County Republican Party
  • 2016-2016 – Rules Committee Member, 11th Congressional District Convention
  • 2017-Present – Chairman, Cobb County Republican Party 
  • 2017 – Rules Committee Member, 11th Congressional District Convention 
  • 2017 – Credentials Committee Member, Georgia Republican Party State Convention 

Conventions:

  • 2001, Delegate, DeKalb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2001, Delegate, 4th District Republican Convention
  • 2001, Alternate-Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2003, Delegate, Fulton County Republican Party Convention
  • 2003, Delegate, 5th District Republican Convention
  • 2003, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2004, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2004, Delegate, 6th District Republican Convention
  • 2004, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2004, Alternate-Delegate, Republican National Convention (CD 6)
  • 2005, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2005, Delegate, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2005, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2007, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2007, Delegate and Parliamentarian, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2007, Delegate and Credentials Committee, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2008, Delegate and Resolutions Committee Chairman, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2008, Delegate and Parliamentarian, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2008, Delegate and Rules Committee, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2008, Delegate, Republican National Convention (CD 11)
  • 2009, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2009, Delegate and Chairman, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2009, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2011, Delegate, Parliamentarian and Rules Committee Chairman, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2011, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2012, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2012, Delegate, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2013, Guest, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2015, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2015, Delegate, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2015, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2016, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Party Convention
  • 2016, Delegate, 11th District Republican Convention
  • 2016, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party Convention
  • 2017, Delegate, Cobb County Republican Convention
  • 2017, Delegate, 11th District Republican Convention 
  • 2017, Delegate, Georgia Republican Party State Convention 

Political Training:

Graduate of the:

  • Alabama Republican Party Campaign School
  • RNC Campaign Management College
  • Coverdell Leadership Institute
  • Leadership Institute

Coordinated Georgia Young Republican Top Gun Candidate Training School, Cumming (2006)

Coordinated Georgia Young Republican Top Gun Candidate Training School, Macon (2008)

Coordinated 11th District Leadership Institute Grassroots Training School, Cartersville (2010)

Campaign Involvement:

  • 1994, Volunteer, Charlie Norwood for Congress
  • 1996, UGA Coordinator, Students for Lamar Alexander
  • 1998-1999, Staff, Friends of Newt Gingrich
  • 2000, Bush New Hampshire Primary Grassroots Team
  • 2000, Bush South Carolina Poll Watcher
  • 2000, Campaign Consultant, George Grindley for State House and Ginger Collins for State House
  • 2001-2002, Staff, John Linder for Congress
  • 2002, Campaign Manager, Jack Collins for Cobb Commission Chairman
  • 2004, Youth Coalitions Chair, Cobb County Bush-Cheney
  • 2004, Treasurer, Angelic Moore for Fulton County Superior Court Clerk
  • 2004, Organized door-to-door teams for GOP State House and Senate Candidates in Georgia
  • 2004, Door-to-door canvassing team, Bush-Cheney Orlando, FL
  • 2006, Consultant, John Oxendine for Insurance Commissioner
  • 2007-2008, State Steering Committee and Cobb County Chair – Fred Thompson for President
  • 2008, State Steering Committee, Huckabee for President
  • 2008, 11th Congressional District Campaign Chairman, McCain-Palin
  • 2008, 11th Congressional District Campaign Chairman, Saxby Chambliss for Senate
  • 2010, Republican Nominee, State House District 37
  • 2011-2015, Treasurer, Rebecca Keaton for Cobb County Superior Court Clerk
  • 2016, Marco Rubio for President
  • 2016, Georgia Lawyers for Trump Team
  • 2017, 58th Presidential Inaugural Committee

Awards:

  • 2004 Young Republican National Federation Man of the Year
  • 2004 Young Republican National Federation Best Club Website
  • 2005 Young Republican National Federation Man of the Year
  • 2005 Young Republican National Federation Best State Newsletter
  • 2006 Young Republican National Federation Best State Website
  • 2009 Young Republican National Federation Best State Website

International

  • 2012 – European Young Conservatives Freedom Summit, Oxford, UK
  • 2014 – European Young Conservatives Freedom Summit, Cambridge, UK
  • 2015 – European Young Conservatives Summer Boot Camp, Berlin, Germany 
  • 2015 – Young Republican National Federation representative to Conservative Party Conference, Manchester, UK
  • 2015 canvassing team – Conservative Party candidates, Manchester, UK

* Listing College Republican Clubs Started or Strengthened September 1 – November 15, 1999:

Georgia:
University of Georgia
Piedmont College
Gainesville College
Georgia College and State University
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Perimeter College Augusta State University

Virginia:
VMI
Old Dominion University
Wesleyan College
The College of William and Mary
Brightwater College
George Mason University
Tidewater Community College
Bluefield College
Christopher Newport University
J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
Virginia Western Community College

Kentucky:
University of Kentucky
Georgetown College
Transylvania University
University of Louisville
Western Kentucky University

Tennessee:
Austin Peay State University
Lipscomb University
Middle Tennessee State University
Vanderbilt University

Florida:
University of Florida
Florida Atlantic University
University of Miami
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
University of Central Florida