"The grand ideas of Ronald Reagan live…in young Americans like Jason Shepherd…"

WDUN: McCain-Palin campaign announces GA grassroots leadership

By Staff
UNDATED – The McCain-Palin ticket is lining up county and district chairmen in Georgia.

Tack Cornelius and Kris Yardley have been named co-chairs of the campaign in Hall County, and Mike Evans will serve as the 9th District chairman. Other counties in north Georgia with co-chairs are Gwinnett and Barrow.

The Georgia team will coordinate the campaign’s grassroots efforts, including the “get out the vote” turnout operation, in nearly every city and county across the state of Georgia. They will also serve as local points of contact for volunteers and supporters.

Additionally, the leadership will communicate John McCain’s message of country first, greater national security, a stronger economy and meaningful government reform.

“There is a great deal of excitement and enthusiasm about the McCain-Palin ticket in Georgia, and we are incredibly proud to have an all-volunteer team in Georgia leading our efforts,” said McCain-Palin Southeast Co-Chair and Georgia Chairman Alec Poitevint.

“John McCain and Governor Palin have real answers to the concerns of hard-working Georgians, and our leadership is motivated to elect the right man – and woman – at the right time for our country.”

John McCain thanked the Georgia grassroots leadership, saying, “The Peach State will play a key role in the upcoming election, and I am incredibly grateful for the efforts and support of the Georgia team. With their hard work and leadership, I am confident we will be successful on Nov. 4.”

GEORGIA MCCAIN-PALIN GRASSROOTS LEADERSHIP

District Chairs
1st District — Mayor John Fretti
2nd District — Caitlin Cooper (Co-Chair)
2nd District — Patrick Milsaps (Co-Chair)
3rd District — Lane Watts
4th District — Dan Israel
5th District — Brad Carver
6th District — Dave McCleary
7th District — County Commissioner Mike Beaudreau
8th District — Stephen Dillard
9th District — Mike Evans
10th District — Brian Burdette (Co-Chair)
10th District — Debbie McCord (Co-Chair)
11th District — Jason Shepherd
12th District — Laura Lanier (Co-Chair)
12th District — Jay Melvin (Co-Chair)
12th District — Tricia Melvin (Co-Chair)
13th District — Tim Stultz

County Chairs
Appling County — Roger Branch
Atkinson County — Anthony Ray
Baker County — Jimmy Rhodes
Barrow County — Scott Hang (Co-Chair)
Barrow County — Teeny Hang (Co-Chair)
Bartow County — Michael Huneke
Berrien County — Keith Stone
Bi bb County — Bill Knowles
Bleckley County — Carla Hon
Brantley County — Ron Ham
Brooks County — Stephen Burton
Bryan County — April Groves (Co-Chair)
Bryan County — Michele Henderson (Co-Chair)
Bulloch County — Allen Muldrew (Co-Chair)
Bulloch County — Lisa Muldrew (Co-Chair)
Burke County — Amanda Stone
Camden County — Sanford Feller
Candler County — Anne Craig
Carroll County — Terry Agne
Catoosa County — Representative Jay Neal
Charlton County — Joe Hopkins (Co-Chair)
Charlton County — Julie Hopkins (Co-Chair)
Chatham County — Mayor Jason Buelterman
Chatham County — Karen Bogans (Co-Chair)
Chatham County — Representative Buddy Carter (Co-Chair)
Chatham County — School Board Member Julie Gerbsch (Co-Chair)
Chatham County — Gary Wisenbaker (Co-Chair)
Chattooga County — Betty Brady
Cherokee County — Jenny Beth Martin
Clarke County — John Padgett
Clayton County — Mike Johnson
Cobb C ounty — Scott Johnson (Co-Chair)
Cobb County — Elizabeth Morrell (Co-Chair)
Coffee County — Hans Nilsen
Colquitt County — Alice Slocumb
Columbia County — Nancy Bobbitt (Co-Chair)
Columbia County — Mike Sleeper (Co-Chair)
Columbia County — George Snelling (Co-Chair)
Coweta County — Joseph Beamon
Crisp County — Don Cole (Co-Chair)
Crisp County — Vince Culpepper (Co-Chair)
Crisp County — Noel Williams (Co-Chair)
Dade County — Freddie Paris (Co-Chair)
Dade County — Regina Paris (Co-Chair)
Dawson County — Clint Smith
Decatur County — Dan Provence
DeKalb County — John White
Dodge County — Helene Wright
Dooly County — Bob Koester
Dougherty County — Charlie Peeler
Douglas County — Bryan Tolar
Early County — Brad Hughes
Echols County — Phil Livermore
Effingham County — Mickey Kicklighter
Elbert County — Ronnie Brown
Emanuel County — Gloria Mason
Evans County — Peggy Perkins
Fannin County — Faron Barton
Fayette County — Chris Clark
Floyd County — Chad Whitefield
Forsyth County — Ethan Underwood
Fulton County — Shawn Hanley
Fulton County — Sheila Appling (Co-Chair)
Fulton County — Michelle Carver (Co-Chair)
Fulton County — Stan Matarazzo (Co-Chair)
Fulton County — Stephanie Milner (Co-Chair)
Gilmer County — Phil Forest
Glascock County — J.H. Ushrey
Glynn County — Charlie Crumbliss
Gordon County — Larry Vickery
Grady County — Wilkes Nicholson
Greene County — Trish Burdette
Gwinnett County — Brandon Doty (Co-Chair)
Gwinnett County — Charles Murray, III (Co-Chair)
Gwinnett County — Mike Royal (Co-Chair)
Habersham County — Lori Jones
Hall County — Tack Cornelius (Co-Chair)
Hall County — Kris Yardley (Co-Chair)
Haralson County — Larry Hutcheson
Harris County — Jeff Heard
Heard County — Bobby Stutts-Cothran
Henry County — Billy Kirkland
Houston County — Burl J immerson
Jackson County — Gary Black
Jeff Davis County — Phyllis Johnson
Jones County — Martha Branson
Lamar County — Kent Kingsley
Lanier County — Ben Copeland, Sr.
Laurens County — Robert J. Walker
Lee County — Scott Beeley
Liberty County — Ted Harris
Lincoln County — Dwain Biggerstaff
Long County — Linda Deloach
Lowndes County — Patrick Cork
Lumpkin County — Alfred Chang
Macon County — Ben Copeland, Jr.
Madison County — Bruce Azevedo
McDuffie County — Charlie Newton
McIntosh County — Ad Poppell
Meriwether County — Brian Lumsden
Miller County — Maridel Callan (Co-Chair)
Miller County — Parks Callan (Co-Chair)
Mitchell County — Matthew Hall
Montgomery County — Kevin Parker
Morgan County — Wilson Dubose (Co-Chair)
Morgan County — Bob Rice (Co-Chair)
Murray County — John Arb
Muscogee County — Josh McKoon
Newton County — Frank Turner
Oconee County — Chris Beckham (Co-C hair)
Oconee County — Kristen Munsey (Co-Chair)
Oglethorpe County — Tommy Robinson
Paulding County — Micah Gravley
Pickens County — Kevin Osborne
Pierce County — Josie Gill
Pike County — Steve Fry
Polk County — Bill Byrne
Pulaski County — Carolyn Ragan
Rabun County — Kurt Cannon
Richmond County — Joe Bowles
Rockdale County — Kellie Pharr
Schley County — David Theiss
Screven County — Osal Evans
Seminole County — Becky Worsham
Spalding County — Alton Knight
Stephens County — Zechariah Austin
Stewart County — Bill Hearon
Talbot County — Dot Bass
Tattnall County — Wayne Dasher
Thomas County — Ken Hickey (Co-Chair)
Thomas County — Lillian Petrie (Co-Chair)
Tift County — Judy Simpson
Toombs County — Jim Collins
Towns County — Nighta Davis
Treutlen County — David Avery
Troup County — Pat Bodine (Co-Chair)
Troup County — Brion Gluck (Co-Chair)
Union County — Andrew Turnage
Upson County — Ed Bell
Walker County — Chip Catlett (Co-Chair)
Walker County — Doug Grammer (Co-Chair)
Walton County — Craig Helf
Ware County — Debora Giddens
Washington County — Faron R. Thompson
Wayne County — Barbara Frankenthaler (Co-Chair)
Wayne County — Bud Frankenthaler (Co-Chair)
White County — Josh Kinsey
Whitfield County — Charles J. Bethel
Wilcox County — Wayne McGuinty
Worth County — Joyce Carpenter

http://accesswdun.com/article/2008/9/213345